High School football regular season has come to a close and also marks the beginning of "Phase 2" for every East Texas team that was good enough to qualify for post season play in a recently expanded playoff format for more teams in the area. The UIL had expanded playoff qualifiers for post season football teams  a year ago to include the top 4 teams in the district while giving the 1st and 2nd place finishers a home game for the bi-district round. This move was met with much excitement, not only from the coaches, but for the many school districts around the metroplex that are forced to "scramble" to schedule playoff games with the limited amount of available stadiums.

Many teams around the Classic Rock 96.1 listening area will be playing more football this week are here is your very own guide to the where's and when's to help along the way. Special shout out to our brothers Phil Hicks and Brandon Ogden for the gathering of such a schedule.

Bi-District Playoff Games Scheduled

Class 6A, Division II  Region II

Tyler Lee (6-4) vs. Waco Midway (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Panther Stadium, Waco

Temple (8-2) vs. Longview (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lobo Stadium, Longview

Class 5A Division I Region II

John Tyler (3-7) vs. College Station (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Cougar Field, College Station

Magnolia (7-3) vs. Mesquite Poteet (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Magnolia West (5-5) vs. McKinney North (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, McKinney ISD Stadium

Texarkana Texas High (6-4) vs. Lufkin (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin

Class 5A, Division II Region III

Katy Paetow vs. Whitehouse, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Whitehouse

Lindale vs. Lamar Consolidated, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Guy F. Traylor Stadium, Rosenburg

Pine Tree vs. A&M Consolidated, 7 p.m. Friday, Tiger Stadium, College Station

Huntsville vs. Marshall, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Maverick Stadium, Marshall

Class 4A Division I Region III

Carthage vs. Athens, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tomato Bowl, Jacksonville

Kilgore vs. Crandall, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Bruce Field, Athens

Palestine (5-5) vs Waxahachie Life (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Forney's City Bank Stadium

Henderson vs. Midlothian Heritage, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Earl Campbell Field at Christus Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium, Tyler

Class 4A Division II Region II

Pittsburg vs. Sunnyvale, 7 p.m. Thursday, Rains Wildcat Stadium, Emory

Mexia vs. Bullard, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Hill

Rusk (3-7) vs. Salado (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tiger Stadium, Corsicana

Fairfield (6-4) vs. Wills Point (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bruce Field, Athens

Gilmer vs. Farmersville, 7 p.m. Thursday, Earl Campbell Field at Christus Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium, Tyler

Waco Connally (10-0) vs. Canton (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tiger Stadium, Corsicana

Spring Hill vs. Caddo Mills, 7 p.m. Friday, Mal Fowler Field at Van Memorial Stadium, Van

Class 3A Division I Region II

Pottsboro (10-0) vs Kemp (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at McKinney's McKinney ISD Stadium

Sabine (9-1) vs Mount Vernon (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday at Sulphur Springs' Prim Stadium

Malakoff (9-1) vs Commerce (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Terrell's Memorial Stadium

Jefferson (8-2) vs West Rusk (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Longview's Lobo Stadium

Hooks (8-2) vs Winnsboro (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pittsburg's Pirate Stadium

Dallas Madison (8-2) vs Emory Rains (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Gladewater (7-3) vs Hughes Springs (8-2), 7:30 p.m Friday at Longview's Pirate Stadium

Van Alstyne (6-4) vs Dallas Life Oak Cliff (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Richardson's Eagle-Mustang Stadium

Class 3A Division II Region II

Clifton (7-3) vs Edgewood (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waxahachie's Lumpkins Stadium

Region III

Bells (7-3) vs Winona (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Sulphur Springs' Prim Stadium

Elysian Fields (6-4) vs Hemphill (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at Center's Roughridern Stadium

Harmony (7-3) vs Whitewright (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Sulphur Springs' Prim Stadium

Omaha Paul Pewitt (9-1) vs Corrigan-Camden (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corrigan's Bulldog Stadium

Daingerfield vs Anderson-Shiro (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Kaufman's Lion Stadium

Grand Saline (7-3) vs Blue Ridge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Emory's Wildcat Stadium

Newton (10-0) vs New Diana (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Center's Roughrider Stadium

Leonard (6-4) vs Troup (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Forney's City Bank Stadium

Class 2A Division I Region III

Centerville (6-3) vs Big Sandy (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Palestine's Westwood Panther Stadium

Groveton (8-2) vs Timpson (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Rusk's Eagle Stadium

Alto (10-0) vs Cayuga (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Jacksonville's Tomato Bowl

Joaquin (8-2) vs Shelbyville (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Henderson's Lion Stadium

Harleton (8-2) vs Deweyville (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Nacogdoches' Dragon Stadium

Price Carlisle (7-3) vs Jewett Leon (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Palestine's Westwood Panther Stadium

San Augustine (9-0) vs Garrison (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches' Dragon Stadium

Normangee (5-5) vs Hawkins (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Arp's Herrington Tiger Stadium 

Class 2A Division II Region III

Muenster (8-2) vs Clarksville (5-5), 6 p.m. Thursday at Bells' Panther Stadium

Lovelady (5-4) vs Wortham (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Centerville's Tiger Stadium

Mount Enterprise (8-1) vs Era (0-10), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Eustace's Bulldog Stadium

Dawson (8-2) vs Evadale (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Crockett's Driskell Stadium

Detroit (6-4) vs Tioga (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pattonville's Patriot Stadium

Grapeland (8-2) vs Frost (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Groesbeck's Goat Stadium

Cumby (7-3) vs Simms Bowie (4-6) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mount Pleasant's Parker Field

Class 1A Division I Region III

Avalon (10-0) vs. Leverett's Chapel (7-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Mabank

Union Hill (9-1) vs. Milford (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mabank

Class 1A Division II Region IV

Oakwood (6-4) vs. McDade (3-6), 2 p.m. Saturday at Bryan Allen Academy

Calvert (7-3) vs. Trinidad (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Penelope

---

TAPPS Division II Area

Tyler Grace Community at Grapevine Faith Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas Christian vs. Fort Worth Christian

Frisco Legacy Christian vs. Bullard Brook Hill