The Sabine Cardinals end a record setting season, defending state champion Longview Lobo’s get shocked by Dallas Madison and the Whitehouse Wildcats end an unbelievably improbable year by playing at NRG Stadium in Houston Friday night. Teams that are expected to compete for a deep run into the 2019 playoffs with an array of returning weapons from a year ago, compete at an entirely different mental level as does those teams that are exceeding expectations week to week. 

The Longview Lobo's watched as E.J. Smith, son of NFL All-Time leading rusher Emmitt Smith, ran for 157 yards and 4 td's to end their quest for back to back 6A titles, while the Whitehouse Wildcats continued to surprise their 5A opponents.by taking state ranked Barbers Hill to the 4th quarter before allowing them to advance.

The road to the football state championships always goes through East Texas so check the schedule below and find time to take part in a tradition of excellence in competition and teamwork this weekend whether you are walking with Winnsboro, or Gilmer or Palestine or Groveton. The 2019 State Championships will be held for the 4th year in a row at AT&T Stadium in Arlington from December 18-21st.

Class 6A Division I Region I Regionals

Midland Lee (11-1) vs. Southlake Carroll (12-0), 5 p.m. Saturday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Arlington Martin (11-1) vs. Duncanville (12-0), noon Friday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Region II Regionals

Rockwall (10-2) vs. Klein Oak (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Baylor's McLane Stadium, Waco

Prosper (10-2) vs. The Woodlands (8-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Baylor's McLane Stadium, Waco

Region III Regionals

Katy (12-0) vs. Galena Park North Shore (11-1), 4 p.m. Friday, NRG Stadium, Houston

Katy Tompkins (11-1) vs. Humble Atascocita (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, NRG Stadium, Houston

Region IV  Regionals

Lake Travis (11-1) vs. Weslaco (10-2), 1 p.m. Friday, Alamo Stadium, San Antonio

Converse Judson (11-1) vs. Laredo United (10-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Class 6A Division II Region I Regionals

Arlington (9-3) vs. Denton Guyer (11-1), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center at the Star, Frisco

Amarillo Tascosa (9-3) vs. Flower Mound Marcus (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Region II Regionals

Dallas Jesuit (8-4) vs. Klein Collins (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Baylor's McLane Stadium, Waco

Waco Midway (9-3) vs. Spring Westfield (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Green Stadium, Bryan

Region III Regionals

Cypress Creek (8-4) vs. Houston Strake Jesuit (10-2), 8 p.m. Friday, NRG Stadium, Houston

Katy Taylor (7-5) vs. Humble (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, NRG Stadium, Houston

Region IV Regionals

Austin Westlake (11-1) vs. Weslaco East (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Alamo Stadium, San Antonio

San Antonio Brandeis (12-0) vs. Edinburg Vela (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Laredo’s United ISD Student Activity Center

———

Class 5A Division I Region I Regionals

Birdville (9-3) vs. Colleyville Heritage (8-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center at the Star, Frisco

Abilene Cooper (11-1) vs. Denton Ryan (12-0), 3 p.m. Friday, Collins Athletic Complex, Denton

Region II Regionals

Frisco Lone Star (12-0) vs. Dallas Highland Park (11-1), 3:30 p.m. Friday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Lancaster (10-2) vs. Frisco Independence (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Eagle-Mustang Stadium, Richardson

Region III Regionals

Richmond Foster (8-4) vs. Alvin Shadow Creek (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Challenger-Columbia Stadium, Webster

Cedar Park (11-1) vs. Manor (7-5), 6 p.m. Friday, The Pfield, Pflugerville

Region IV Regionals

San Antonio Wagner (11-1) vs. San Antonio Harlan (12-0), 4 p.m. Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Corpus Christi Miller (12-0) vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

---

Class 5A, Dvision II Region I Regionals

Wichita Falls (5-7) vs. Wichita Falls Rider (8-4), 2 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Fallas

Lubbock Cooper (11-1) vs. Canyon Randall (5-7), 4 p.m. Friday, Kimbrough Stadium, Canyon

Region II Regionals

Aledo (11-1) vs. Red Oak (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Frisco (11-1) vs. Ennis (11-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Region III Regionals

Huntsville (9-3) vs. Fort Bend Marshall (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Woodforest Bank Stadium, Shenandoah

Manvel (12-1) vs. Barbers Hill (11-1), noon Friday, NRG Stadium, Houston

Region IV Regionals

Brenham (10-2) vs Corpus Christi Calallen (11-1), 8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Boerne Champion (11-1) vs Mission Pioneer (11-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

———

Class 4A Division I Region I Regionals

Springtown (11-1) vs Andrews (11-1), 3 p.m. Friday, Gordon Wood Stadium, Brownwood

Dumas (12-0) vs Decatur (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Lowery Field, Lubbock

Region II Regionals

Waco La Vega (11-1) vs. Melissa (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Brewer Bear Stadium, Fort Worth

Argyle (12-0) vs. Brownwood (11-1), 1:30 p.m. Friday, Baylor’s McLane Stadium, Waco

Region III Regionals

Crandall (10-2) vs. Carthage (12-0), 5 p.m. Friday, Christus Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium, Tyler

Palestine (7-5) vs. Midlothian Heritage (8-4), 2:30 p.m. Friday, Panther Stadium, Hewitt

Region IV Regionals

Needville (10-2) vs Lampasas (11-1), noon Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

El Campo (10-2) vs Liberty Hill (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Bastrop

---

Class 4A Division II Region I Regionals

Midland Greenwood (12-0) vs Lubbock Estacado (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Anthony Field, Abilene

Iowa Park (11-1) vs Glen Rose (7-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Region II Regionals

Sunnyvale (12-0) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ford Center at The Star, Frisco

Gilmer (9-3) vs. Waco Connally (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Eagle Stadium, Allen

Region III Regionals

Bellville (9-3) vs. West Orange-Stark (9-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Randall Reed Stadium, Porter

Silsbee (7-4) vs. Giddings (7-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Woodforest Bank Stadium, Shenandoah

Region IV Regionals

Geronimo Navarro (12-0) vs Sinton (7-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gobbler Stadium, Cuero

Rockport-Fulton (9-3) vs Wimberley (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Veterans Memorial Stadium, Beeville

———

Class 3A Division I Region I Regionals

Brock (10-2) vs Bushland (12-0), 3 p.m. Friday, Hawk Stadium, Iowa Park

Wall (12-0) vs Pilot Point (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Newton Field, Graham

Region II Regionals

Pottsboro (12-0) vs. Malakoff (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Wylie ISD Stadium, Wylie

Winnsboro (8-4) vs. Gladewater (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Sam Parker Field, Mount Pleasant

Region III Regionals

Whitney (11-1) vs. Troy (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Panther Stadium, Hewitt

Cameron Yoe (11-1) vs. Grandview (11-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region IV Regionals

Columbus (10-2) vs. Vanderbilt Industrial (11-1), noon Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Hallettsville (9-2) vs. George West (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Farris Stadium, San Antonio

---

Class 3A Division II Region I Regionals

Friona (10-2) vs. Abernathy (11-1), 3 p.m. Friday, Lowery Field, Lubbock

Canadian (12-0) vs. Cisco (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Lion Stadium, Vernon

Region II Regionals

Gunter (11-1) vs. Rogers (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Tiger Stadium, Corsicana

Holliday (9-3) vs. Lexington (5-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Burleson ISD Stadium

Region IV Regionals

Comfort (10-2) vs. East Bernard (12-0), 1:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Bastrop

Poth (11-1) vs. Ganado (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Gobbler Stadium, Cuero

———

Class 2A Division I Region I Regionals

Stinnett West Texas (10-2) vs. Post (12-0), 4 p.m. Friday at Dimmitt’s Wildcat Stadium

Hawley (12-0) vs. Sundown (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Colorado City’s Wolf Stadium

Region II Regionals

Valley View (10-2) vs. Crawford (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pennington Field, Bedford

San Saba (12-0) vs. Bogata Rivercrest (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Newsom Stadium, Mansfield

Region III Regionals

Groveton (10-2) vs. Joaquin (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Dragon Stadium, Nacogdoches

Harleton (10-2) vs. San Augustine (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Lion Stadium, Henderson

Region IV Regionals

Holland (12-0) vs. Mason (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Shelton Stadium, Buda

Shiner (12-0) vs. Refugio (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rutledge Stadium, Converse

---

Class 2A Division II Region I Regionals

Wink (9-3) vs. Vega (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Lobo Stadium, Levelland

Stratford (11-1) vs. Gruver (8-4), 2 p.m. Friday, Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

Region II Regionals

Wellington (11-1) vs Windthorst (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Lion Stadium, Vernon

Hamlin (9-2) vs Wheeler (10-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Fair Park Stadium, Childress

Region III Regionals

Muenster (10-2) vs Dawson (10-2) 2 p.m. Friday, Birdville Fine Arts/Athletic Complex, North Richland Hills

Mart (9-3) vs Grapeland (10-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Eagle Stadium, Fairfield

Region IV Regionals

Bremond (11-1) vs. Flatonia (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Tiger Stadium, Rockdale

Falls City (11-1) vs. Granger (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Cougar Stadium, New Braunfels

———

Class 1A Division I Region I Quarterfinals

McLean vs. White Deer, 6 p.m. Friday, Borger

Region II Quarterfinals

Rankin vs. Borden County, 4 p.m. Saturday, Robert Lee

Region III Quarterfinals

Saint Jo vs. Blum, 7 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Region IV Quarterfinals

Jonesboro vs. Nueces Canyon, TBA

---

Class 1A Division II Region I Quarterfinals

Groom vs. Motley County, 7 p.m. Friday, Nazareth

Region II Quarterfinals

Jayton vs. Blackwell, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Borden County

Region III Quarterfinals

Strawn vs. Gordon, 7 p.m. Thursday, Hico

Quarterfinals

Oakwood vs. Richland Springs, 7 p.m. Friday, Hico

———

TAPPS Division I

Semifinals

Plano John Paul II vs. San Antonio Antonian, TBA

Dallas Parish Episcopal vs. Houston St. Thomas, TBA

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon, Dec. 6, Midway ISD Panther Stadium, Hewitt

---

TAPPS Division II

Semifinals

Grapevine Faith Christian vs. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, TBA

Austin Regents vs. Houston Second Baptist, TBA

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m., Dec. 6, Midway ISD Panther Stadium, Hewitt

---

TAPPS Division III

Semifinals

Lubbock Christian vs. Colleyville Covenant, TBA

Boerne Geneva vs. The Woodlands Christian, TBA

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon, Dec. 7, Midway ISD Panther Stadium, Hewitt

---

TAPPS Division IV

Semifinals

Muenster Sacred Heart vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart, TBA

Shiner St. Paul vs. Fort Worth Lake Country, TBA

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m., Dec. 7, Midway ISD Panther Stadium, Hewitt